Hawkins v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] “In general, special verdicts are not favored and may in fact be more productive of confusion than of clarity.” United States v. Wilson, 629 F.2d 439, 444 (6th Cir. 1980) (footnote and internal quotation marks omitted). “[U]se of a special verdict form is a matter of the district court’s discretion to be determined on the facts of each case.” United States v. Reed, 147 F.3d 1178, 1181 (6th Cir. 1998) (footnote omitted). Count 2 of the superseding indictment charged Hawkins with sex trafficking of a minor by force, fraud, or coercion. Eighteen U.S.C. §§ 1591(b)(1) and (2) are sentencing provisions. If the offense was effected by means of force, threats of force, fraud, or coercion, or by any combination of such means, the offense is punishable by “imprisonment for any term of years not less than 15 or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(1). “[I]f the offense was not so effected,” and the victim was at least fourteen years old but less than eighteen, the offense is punishable by “imprisonment for not less than 10 years or for life.” Id. § 1591(b)(2). Here, the superseding indictment charged Hawkins in Count 2 under both 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(b)(1) and (2). Thus, the Government had to prove both that “the offense was effected by means of force, threats of force, fraud, or coercion” and that Hawkins knew or recklessly disregarded the fact that T.J. was between the ages of 14 and 18.6 At the charge conference, defense counsel suggested that a special verdict form might be appropriate, likening the situation to a drug case in which a special verdict form might be used to