Hawkins v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] It is common practice for case agents to attend trials. Claim 6 is without merit and is DISMISSED. 5. Untimely Disclosure of Jencks Evidence (Claim 7) In Claim 7, Hawkins complains that his attorney failed to object to the Government’s untimely disclosure of Jencks material, until shortly before the witness testified. No specifics are provided. (ECF No. 6 at PageID 51.) As the Government points out, however, the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a), requires only that any such statements be produced after “said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.” (ECF No. 9 at PageID 66; see also United States v. Rodriguez, Criminal Action No. 3:18-cr-46-RGJ, 2022 WL 3354073, at *9 (W.D. Ky. Aug. 12, 2022) (“The Jencks Act prohibits a court from ordering disclosure of Jencks material before the witness has testified in direct examination.”).)