(ECF No. 44 at PageID 913.) As for Plaintiff’s allegation that Chatham Village “assigned” its foreclosure rights to Mink, nothing in her proposed Amended Complaint or exhibits support such a contention. (See ECF No. 43-1 at PageID 831–41.) As Defendants correctly note, Chatham Village is an association and can only act through its agent, which, for purposes of the foreclosure, was Mink. (Id.) Judge Christoff thus correctly recommended dismissing this claim as futile. (ECF No. 50 at PageID 1102.) The same holds true for Plaintiff’s claim that Defendants failed to record the lien. Section 66-27-415(a)(1) of the Tennessee Code states that “[t]he association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due, which lien may be foreclosed by judicial action.” So the statute does not require recording the lien. (Id.) What is more, subsection (a)(2) allows for nonjudicial foreclosures if recorded in the master deed, as is the case here.