Wu v. Passive Wealth Builders ( 2023 )
[…] Wu alleges that PWB, RocketSell, and Jackson violated §§ 48-1-121 & 122(a) of the Act by knowingly and intentionally making fraudulent misrepresentations to secure the PWB and RocketSell Notes, and then fraudulently converting the funds received under the Notes. Brite and Yarger do not challenge that Wu has successfully plead claims against PWB, RocketSell, and Jackson under these sections. Section 122(g) then states, in full: Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this section, every partner, principal executive officer, or director of such person, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless the person who would be liable under this subsection (g) proves that the person who would be liable did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable. Section 122(g) has not been extensively interpreted or examined by either Tennessee or federal courts. The Tennessee Supreme Court has stated that despite superficial similarities between the Tennessee Securities Act and federal securities laws, the two serve different purposes.