Wu v. Passive Wealth Builders ( 2023 )
[…] Id. The Court finds that Wu need not plead independent participation in the fraud by Brite and Yarger in order to state a claim under § 122(g). Further, the Court finds that Wu need not allege that Brite and Yarger “materially aided” any underlying fraud. The Defendants argue that § 122(g) requires Wu to allege that they “materially aided PWB, RocketSell or Jackson in committing any fraudulent violation.” (ECF No. 28-1, 8.) However, as Wu points out, the “materially aids” qualifier in § 122(g) only applies to “every employee” and “every broker-dealer or agent” of a person liable under the Act. The Act imposes no qualifications on “every partner, principal executive officer, or director of such person, [nor on] every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. 48-1-122(g); see also Coffman, 719 F. Supp. 2d at 892 (Section 122(g) “imposes liability on various individuals and ‘agents’ who ‘materially aid or control an individual who is liable[.]”) (emphasis added).