537 F. Supp. 677 (1982) UNITED STATES of America and Buford E. Gamblin
[…] The reporters are full of cases in which accounting and auditing procedures have been found lacking. A particular example of this was the Equity Funding Scandal.[3]
Petitioner is not accusing First International of the least bit of wrongdoing. He is merely starting to use the more modern procedures that are set forth in the Internal Revenue manual, which he is required to follow. These are proper procedures for Petitioner to use to fulfill a proper purpose.
The Court will enter an order or orders enforcing the summons.
NOTES
[1] 26 U.S.C. § 7604(a) reads:
(a) Jurisdiction of district court. If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.