Goodspeed v. Harman , 39 F. Supp. 2d 787 ( 1999 )
[…] However, there was no evidence that the tapes contained communications with any of the plaintiffs or that these parties even listened to the tapes.[5] The Court finds that only Jay Stephenson is entitled to damages for the disclosure of information obtained in violation of the wiretap statute.

    III.

    A person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intentionally intercepted, disclosed, or used may file a civil action against the person or entity that violated the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a). Appropriate relief includes damages and reasonable attorney's fees. Id. § 2520(b). The Court may assess as damages "whichever is the greater of —

    (A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or
    (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000."

    Id. § 2520(c)(2). Here, plaintiffs seek only statutory damages for the interception and disclosure of their communications.

    A.