Cantor v. WACHOVIA MORTGAGE, FSB , 641 F. Supp. 2d 602 ( 2009 )
[…] If no objection is filed, or if the court holds a hearing on the verified denial and concludes that the trustee is not a necessary party, then the court "shall dismiss" the trustee from the suit.

    Additionally, Wachovia argues that, as a matter of law, "Defendant Laird cannot be liable for any good faith error made while acting in reliance on ``any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee.'"[36] This argument relies on Tex. Prop.Code § 51.007(f), which states: "A trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party."

    *611 The Court agrees with Plaintiff that § 51.007(a) does not operate as an automatic bar to possible claims against Laird, but rather provides a procedure by which a defendant in Laird's position may seek dismissal from the suit.