Cantor v. WACHOVIA MORTGAGE, FSB , 641 F. Supp. 2d 602 ( 2009 )
[…] [32] See Plaintiff's Original Petition and Application for Injunctive Relief at ¶ 7.

    [33] See Plaintiff's Original Petition at ¶ 13 (emphasis added).

    [34] See Plaintiff's Original Petition at ¶ 16.

    [35] See Plaintiff's Original Petition at ¶ 18.

    [36] See Wachovia's Opposition to Motion for Remand at 6.

    [37] Great Plains Trust Co., 313 F.3d at 312 (emphasis added).

    [38] See McCamish, Martin, Brown & Loeffler v. F.E. Appling Interests, 991 S.W.2d 787, 791 (Tex. 1999).

    [39] TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 17.46(b) (Vernon 1987).

    [40] Staples, 270 F.Supp.2d at 837 (citing Great Plains Trust Co., 313 F.3d at 329).

    [41] See 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) (West 2001 & Supp.2008) ("In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office."). Wachovia states in its Notice of Removal that its home office is in Las Vegas, Nevada.

    [42] The affidavit of Lawrence Cantor, attached to the Petition, estimates the value of his home to be $550,000.00.