Lincoln General Insurance v. U.S. Auto Insurance Services, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] Id. In this case, however, Lincoln General has failed to indicate how the GAAs or Reinsurance Agreements preserve common law remedies, and has further failed to articulate how its damages constitute anything other than economic loss.

    Lincoln General also argues that U.S. Auto has violated additional duties *799under the Texas Insurance Code. It cites to three specific provisions of the Code, two of which state the duties of a managing general agent,6 and the third of which notes that an agent who commits fraud may be subject to criminal penalties.7 These provisions of the Code, however, merely recognize that the parties’ contracts are the sources of duties and obligations. See, e.g., Tex. Ins.Code § 4053.105(c) (“Except as provided by the contract [required under the Code], a managing general agent may not ... convert money that is or should have been deposited in the escrow account.”). Consequently, these duties are defined by, rather than separate from, the contours of the parties’ agreements. See Exxon Mobil Corp., 192 5.W.3d at 128.

    Lincoln General’s argument that conversion is appropriate as to the ZBA related conversion claim must also fail.