VeroBlue Farms USA Inc v. Wulf ( 2021 )
[…] No. 307 at 12–13. 2 Doc. No. 321. that Gagne had admitted in her motion to dismiss that she was subject to personal jurisdiction in Iowa.3 Court always have jurisdiction to determine whether they have jurisdiction.4 And in the interest of justice, the Court GRANTS VeroBlue’s motion to transfer venue. All claims in this case against Gagne are hereby SEVERED and TRANSFERRED to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Iowa. Gagne’s motion to dismiss is DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. I. Title 28, Section 1404 of the United States Code authorizes a district court to sua sponte “transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought” for “the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice[.]”5 This statute codifies “the doctrine of forum non conveniens for the subset of cases in which the transferee forum is within the federal court system.”6 “In cases where there is no forum-selection clause, district