Adkison v. Polaris Industries Inc ( 2020 )
[…] (ECF No. 64 ¶ 10). Thus, the statute of limitations does not bar Plaintiff Brittany King from now asserting survival claims as an heir, rather than as a representative. E. Plaintiffs’ Wrongful Death Claims Under Texas law, “any wrongful death beneficiary may bring a wrongful death action for the benefit of all beneficiaries.” Tex. Health Enters., Inc. v. Geisler, 9 S.W.3d 163, 169–70 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, pet. dism’d); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.004(b) (“The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all”).