Ex. D. This notice satisfies Section 3.503 of the Business and Commerce Code and Chapter 38 of Texas’s Civil Practices & Remedies Code. 13. To date, Defendant has not responded to any of PLS’s notices, nor has PLS received payment from Defendant. . . . Violation of Texas Business and Commerce Code §§ 3.302 and 3.414 14. As is plain from the face of the checks themselves, Defendant is the “Drawer” of the dishonored checks insofar as Defendant “sign[ed] or is identified in [the checks] as a person ordering payment.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.103(a)(4). 15. As such, Defendant, as Drawer, is statutorily “obliged,” in the event “an unaccepted draft is dishonored,” to “pay the [checks],” inter alia, “according to its terms at the time it was issued.” Id. § 3.414. Moreover, “[t]his obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument.” Id.