Martinez v. Saul ( 2020 )
[…] Johnson v. Bowen, 864 F.2d 340, 343–44 (5th Cir. 1988) (internal citation omitted). In determining whether a child continues to be disabled, the Commissioner uses a three-step analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b). First, the Commissioner considers whether there has been “medical improvement,” as defined in section 416.994a(c), in the claimant’s impairments since the CPD date. Id. § 416.994a(b)(1). If not, the analysis is over, and the disability typically continues. Id. Second, if medical improvement has occurred, the Commissioner considers whether the “impairment(s) still meet or equal the severity of the listed impairment that it met or equaled” on the CPD date. Id. § 416.994a(b)(2). If so, the analysis is over, and the disability typically continues. Id.