MidFirst Bank v. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] “The remedy of one holding an unpaid claim against the estate is to enforce a statutory lien against the property in the hands of the heirs, devisees, or legatees who receive estate property.” Id. (citation omitted). Further, a mortgagee is permitted to seek foreclosure of a lien against real property when a borrower is in default on its obligations under a security instrument. See Huston v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass’n, 988 F. Supp. 2d 732, 740 (S.D. Tex. 2013). A security instrument is a “deed of trust, mortgage, or other contract lien on an interest in real property.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(6). A mortgagee includes the “orantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument .. . or if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of Plaintiff also seeks a declaration that, pursuant to its trespass-to-try title claim, Defendants are divested of all interest in the Property and Defendants’ interest has vested in Plaintiff.