The rule originated in Nevels v. Harris, when the Texas Supreme Court evaluated a loan for usury by assessing the total interest against the maximum interest that could legally have been charged during the loan’s term. 102 S.W.2d 1046, 1049 (Tex. 1937). The rule has since been enacted into law, with the additional instruction to use the “actuarial method.” Act of June 20, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1396, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 5202, 5217, amended and recodified by Act of May 10, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 62, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 127, 236 (current version at TEX. FIN. CODE § 306.004(a) (“To determine whether a commercial loan is usurious, the interest rate is computed by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial method during the stated term of the loan, all interest at any time contracted for, charged, or received in connection with the loan.”)). Plaintiffs contend that the statute’s specification of the “actuarial method” requires more complex calculations than the Nevels approach and would result in a finding of usury here.