In Re Woodbranch Energy Plaza One, Ltd. , 1984 Bankr. LEXIS 4640 ( 1984 )
[…] IV.

    Although the more favorable appraisal of the buildings, provided by Luedemann, exceeds the total debt owed InterFirst at the present time, the value does not exceed the total secured debt, even excluding the rapidly accruing interest. Because Westgron holds a subordinate lien position to InterFirst, it is now resisting the efforts of InterFirst to have the automatic stay lifted. In rendering a decision concerning the *736 stay, should this Court consider the total debt encumbering the collateral or just the amount owed to InterFirst? The pertinent Bankruptcy Code section, 11 U.S.C. § 362(d), provides as follows:

    (d) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided under subsection (a) of this section, such as by terminating, annulling, modifying, or conditioning such stay—
    (1) for cause, including the lack of adequate protection of an interest in property of such party in interest; or—
    (2) with respect to a stay of an act against property, if—
    (A) the debtor does not have an equity in such property; and
    (B) such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization.

    A recent case dealing with the mechanical processes of 11 U.S.C. § 362(d) is In Re: Mellor, 734 F.2d 1396 (CA 9th Cir. 1984).