Barnstone v. McKeever , 477 F. Supp. 108 ( 1979 )
[…] The second, a Motion for Partial *110 Summary Judgment, concerns the Plaintiff's cause of action against the Defendants in their individual capacities.

    THE MOTION TO SUBSTITUTE PARTIES

    Defendants seek to have the United States substituted as the Defendant in Plaintiff's action under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1), for the reason that the United States is the real party in interest on the question of whether the Plaintiff is entitled to a refund of federal income tax. This motion will be granted.

    Title 28, United States Code, Section 1346(a)(1), gives a District Court original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Court of Claims over a "civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected." Such actions are to be maintained only against the United States and not against any officer or employee of the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(f)(1).