Barnstone v. McKeever , 477 F. Supp. 108 ( 1979 )
[…] This motion will be granted.

    Title 28, United States Code, Section 1346(a)(1), gives a District Court original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Court of Claims over a "civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected." Such actions are to be maintained only against the United States and not against any officer or employee of the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(f)(1). The procedure to be followed by a District Court in cases where an action is improperly brought against an officer or employee of the United States is specified in 26 U.S.C. § 7422(f)(2):

    ". . . the court shall order, upon such terms as are just, that the pleadings be amended to substitute the United States as a party for such officer or employee as of the time such action commenced, upon proper service of process on the United States."

    THE MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT

    Defendants seek summary judgment on the Plaintiff's claim against them individually for damages for alleged violations of the Plaintiff's constitutional rights.