Definitions Under CERCLA
The President of the United States is authorized under § 9604(a) of CERCLA to respond with “remedial” or other “removal” action against any threatened or actual release of hazardous substances that may pose a threat to public health. Congress has authorized the Government to expend Superfund money to take direct response actions which are consistent with the National Contingency Plan and to recover all response costs from all persons responsible for the releases of hazardous substances. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). In pertinent part, § 9607(a) provides:
(1) the owner and operator of a vessel or a facility,
(2) any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of,
(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party or entity, at any facility or incineration vessel owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances and
(4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person, from which there is a release, or a threatened release which’ causes the incurrence of response costs, of a hazardous substance, shall be liable for—
(A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a state or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the National Contingency Plan;
(B) any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the National Contingency Plan;
(C) damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from such a release; and
(D) the cost of any health assessment or health effect study carried out under § 9604(i) of this title.
As noted, § 9607(a) authorizes the Government to recover all costs of removal or remedial response actions. The statute defines “remove” or “removal” as follows: