In Re Vaughn , 7 Tex.Bankr.Ct.Rep. 132 ( 1993 )
[…] Cardinal Mine Supply, 916 F.2d at 1091. The Bankruptcy Code provides numerous such due process protections[2], including the specific proviso that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate . . . of an order for relief in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 342(a). Pursuant to that notice, the creditor will be given an opportunity to meaningfully participate in the bankruptcy case, including attending the first meeting of creditors (§ 341), filing a proof of claim in a timely fashion (§ 501), and, as appropriate, objecting to confirmation of the debtor's plan in a chapter 13 case (§ 1325). The legislative history to Section 342(a) provides that "[t]he Rules will prescribe to whom the notice should be sent, and in what manner notice will be given. . . . State and Federal governmental representatives responsible for collecting taxes will also receive notice. . . ." H.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 331 (1977). The rules enacted in furtherance of this clearly enunciated congressional policy include specific provision for notice to "all creditors" of the bar date for filing claims in bankruptcy cases. FED.R.BANKR.P. 2002(a) (1991).