Sisney v. Trinidad Drilling, LP , 231 F. Supp. 3d 233 ( 2017 )
[…] But under either basis of liability, plaintiffs must show 50 or more employees were affected at a "single site of employment.” Thus, the issue raised here' — that no notice was required because no single site of employment affected 50 or more employees — touches all of plaintiffs' claims for liability under the WARN Act.

    . Plaintiffs reference in passing to a theory of liability under 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(6), which states:

    For workers whose primary duties require travel from point to point, who are outsta-*239tioned, or whose primary duties involve work outside any of the employer’s regular employment sites (e.g., railroad workers bus drivers salespersons) the single site of employment to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report will'be the single site in which they are covered for WARN purposes.

    To the extent plaintiffs assert they are traveling workers because they follow the rig as it moves, they report to, and are assigned work at, the rig. In that instance, the rig would be the single site of employment. Because less than 50 people were employed on each rig, those claims fail.