Sisney v. Trinidad Drilling, LP , 231 F. Supp. 3d 233 ( 2017 )
[…] An employer who fails to provide such notice is liable for back pay, lost benefits, civil penalties, and attorneys’ fees. Viator v. Delchamps Inc., 109 F.3d 1124, 1127 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2104). The WARN Act defines a “plant closing” as “the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees!)]” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2) (emphasis added). “Mass layoff is defined as “a reduction in force which ... results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for at least 33 percent of the employees ... and at least 50 employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3) (emphasis added). Therefore, recovery under the WARN Act for a mass layoff or plant closing is predicated on the loss of employment occurring at a single site of employment.