Sisney v. Trinidad Drilling, LP , 231 F. Supp. 3d 233 ( 2017 )
[…] Pls.’ Resp. 13. This argument conflates the § 629.3(i)(3) factors, but in the name of clarity the Court will consider the operational purpose argument below.

    Assuming arguendo that an unspecified number of rigs within a geographic region hundreds of miles across raises an issue of material fact as to geographic proximity, plaintiffs also failed to raise a genuine fact issue that the rigs were used for the same operational purpose. Under 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(4), “non-contiguous sites in the same geographic area which do not share the same staff or operational purpose should not be considered a single site.” (emphasis added).

    Plaintiffs argue that the rigs within the geographic regions have a common operational purpose: drilling for oil.