Brickley ex rel. CryptoMetrics, Inc. Creditors' Trust v. ScanTech Identification Beams Systems, LLC , 566 B.R. 815 ( 2017 )
[…] Counts I and III are brought under Section 544 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 544) which allows for the avoidance of any transfers that are “voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim.” 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). The trustee brings Count I pursuant to Section 276 of the New York Debtor & Creditor Law, which provides that “[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent ... to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.” N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 276. The trustee brings Count III pursuant to Section 273 of the New York Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act, which provides that “[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration,” N.Y. Debt. & Cred.