Brickley ex rel. CryptoMetrics, Inc. Creditors' Trust v. ScanTech Identification Beams Systems, LLC , 566 B.R. 815 ( 2017 )
[…] 2. Fraudulent Transfers: Constructive Fraud (Counts III-TV)

    Counts III and TV allege that CryptoMetrics made unwarranted payments to the Barras, the Yaqubs, and Vi-tale for nothing of commensurate value in return while CryptoMetrics was either insolvent or severely undercapitalized, and at the same time unsecured creditors existed as to whom the payments were fraudulent. The trustee seeks to avoid such payments under the New York Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act or 11 U.S.C. § 548. Section 273 of the New York Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act provides that “[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration,” N.Y. Debt. & Cred.