Ghiglieri v. Sun World, National Ass'n , 942 F. Supp. 1111 ( 1996 )
[…] [2] Amended 1959, Pub.L. No. 86-230, § 3, 73 Stat. 457 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 30(b) (West Supp.1996)).

    [3] Amended 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-328, § 102(b)(2), 108 Stat. 2350 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 30(c)) which reads as follows:

    In the case of a national bank which relocates the main office of such bank from 1 State to another State after May 31, 1997, the bank may retain and operate branches within the State from which the bank relocated such office only to the extent authorized in Section 36(e)(2) of this Title.

    [4] Section 36(e)(2) reads as follows: (emphasis added)

    In the case of a national bank which relocates the main office of such bank from 1 State to another State after May 31, 1997, the bank may retain and operate branches within the State which was the bank's home State (as defined in subsection (g)(3)(B) of this section) before the relocation of such office only to the extent the bank would be authorized, under this section, or any other provision of law referred to in paragraph (1), to acquire, establish, or commence to operate a branch in such State if:

    (A) the bank had no branches in such State; or

    (B) the branch resulted from—

    (i) an interstate merger transaction approved pursuant to section 1831u of this title; or

    (ii) a transaction after May 31, 1997, pursuant to which the bank received assistance from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under section 1823(c) of this title.