Ghiglieri v. Sun World, National Ass'n , 942 F. Supp. 1111 ( 1996 )
[…] The Texas Commissioner may, within 10 days, submit to the Court, in accordance with F.R.C.P. 54(d)(2)(B), an application for recovery of reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in connection with the filing and maintenance of this action.

    Court costs other than attorneys' fees are awarded to the Texas Commissioner as provided by F.R.C.P. 54(d)(1).

    NOTES

    [1] Title 12 U.S.C. § 30(b) reads as follows:

    Any national banking association, upon written notice to the Comptroller of the Currency, may change the location of its main office to any authorized branch location within the limits of the city, town, or village in which it is situated, or, with a vote of shareholders owning two-thirds of the stock of such association for a relocation outside such limits and upon receipt of a certificate of approval from the Comptroller of the Currency, to any other location within or outside the limits of the city, town, or village in which it is located, but not more than thirty miles beyond such limits.

    [2] Amended 1959, Pub.L. No. 86-230, § 3, 73 Stat. 457 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 30(b) (West Supp.1996)).

    [3] Amended 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-328, § 102(b)(2), 108 Stat. 2350 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 30(c)) which reads as follows:

    In the case of a national bank which relocates the main office of such bank from 1 State to another State after May 31, 1997, the bank may retain and operate branches within the State from which the bank relocated such office only to the extent authorized in Section 36(e)(2) of this Title.

    [4] Section 36(e)(2) reads as follows: (emphasis added)

    In the case of a national bank which relocates the main office of such bank from 1 State to another State after May 31, 1997, the bank may retain and operate branches within the State which was the bank's home State (as defined in subsection (g)(3)(B) of this section) before the relocation of such office only to the extent the bank would be authorized, under this section, or any other provision of law referred to in paragraph (1), to acquire, establish, or commence to operate a branch in such State if:

    (A) the bank had no branches in such State; or

    (B) the branch resulted from—

    (i) an interstate merger transaction approved pursuant to section 1831u of this title; or