Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe ( 2024 )
[…] Further, for the reasons stated in Plaintiff’s supporting memoran- dum, as supported by affidavit and other submitted evidence, Plaintiff has shown that it is enti- tled to (1) a permanent injunction, including an order compelling the destruction of infringing copies, (2) statutory damages, (3) costs, and (4) post-judgment interest. Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the United States Code permits a court to grant injunctive relief “on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copy- right.” Additionally, “[a]s part of a final judgment or decree, the court may order the destruction or other reasonable disposition of all copies or phonorecords found to have been made or used in violation of the copyright owner's exclusive rights.” 17 U.S.C. § 503(b).