Holder v. Crofton ( 2022 )
[…] Maddox, 67 S.W.3d 453, 456 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 2002, pet. denied) (quoting Smith v. Cent. Freight Lines, Inc., 774 S.W.2d 411, 413–15 (Tex.App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, writ denied)). This is the argument upon which Brannan relies. He claims Texas Transportation Code §545.152 does not establish a specific standard of conduct different from the common-law standard of ordinary care and Holder’s negligence per se claim is therefore unavailable. Texas Transportation Code §545.152 states that “[t]o turn left at an intersection or into an alley or private road or driveway, an operator shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction and that is in the intersection or in such proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate hazard.” Brannan argues that the duty imposed by this section of the Code is not absolute because the driver is afforded some discretion in determining what constitutes an immediate hazard.