BACKGROUND Because there were no objections to the Background Facts as recited by Judge Lane in his Report, the Court repeats them here. Crowder is separately permitted and registered by TPWD for three operations in Duval County, Texas: (1) a deer breeder permit, (2) a deer management permit (“DMP”), and (3) a release site registration. (Dkt. #14 (First Amd. Compl. or FAC) ¶ 5.) Unfortunately, two deer on Crowder’s property tested positive for Chronic Wasting Disease (“CWD”). In Texas, all wild animals, including deer, belong to the state. See Tex. Parks & Wildlife Code § 1.011 (“All wild animals . . . inside the borders of this state are the property of the people of this state.”). It is generally a criminal offense to keep any deer in captivity. Id. §§ 63.002, 63.104(c), 43.061(a). The ability to lawfully hold deer in captivity is a privilege granted for two types of relevant operations—deer breeding or deer management.