Id. § 162.031(a). B. Individual Liability under the CTFA In support of their motion for summary judgment, Defendants rely solely on the proposition that individual owners and officers are generally shielded from a corporation’s obligations, absent exceptional circumstances that justify “piercing” the corporate veil. (Mot., Dkt. 48, at 4–5). Section 21.223 of the Texas Business Organizations Code (“TBOC”) is the Texas corporate veil piercing statute. See Thomas v. Hughes, 27 F.4th 995, 1016 (5th Cir. 2022) (recognizing that “§ 21.223 preempts common law veil piercing”). Under that statute, corporate owners are shielded from “any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation” unless a plaintiff can first show: (1) the individual used the corporate form to “perpetrate actual fraud,” and (2) the fraud was perpetrated “primarily for the [individual’s] direct personal benefit.” Tex. Bus. Orgs.