(Id.). When a service member becomes eligible to participate in the SBP, a former spouse may become eligible for an SBP annuity if the service member elects to include the former spouse under
10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(2). Failing such an election, the former spouse may request that the member be “deemed” to have made an election for former spouse coverage based on an order that the member does so in a divorce proceeding, as prescribed under
10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A).1 The former spouse’s request must be in writing and accompanied by a copy of the “court order, regular on its face, which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies or approves the written agreement of such person.”
10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(ii)(I). Further, the request must be received “within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.”
10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C). It is the definition of “court order or filing” and the consequent timing of the deemed election, that is at the heart of this dispute.