Osborn v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2022 )
[…] 2021, indicating that he “is satisfied the statutory requirements for an award of attorneys’ fees
    and costs are met in this case.” Response at 2 (ECF No. 35). Petitioner did not file a reply
    thereafter. The matter is now ripe for disposition.
    For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
    awards a total of $20,004.11.
    I.      Discussion
    Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
    costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
    When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
    and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
    and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at
    §15(e)(1). In this case, although the petitioner was eventually dismissed, the undersigned does
    not doubt that the petition was filed in a good faith belief that petitioner’s vaccination caused
    her injury, and the matter had a reasonable basis to proceed as it did.