Compl. at 6–7;
id.¶ 184dd (asserting that “Plaintiff has filed federal RICO charge referrals in this matter with [the United States Department of Justice]”). However, “RICO is a criminal statute,” and the Court of Federal Claims “lacks jurisdiction to entertain claims brought under a criminal statute.” Trevino v. United States,
113 Fed. Cl. 204, 209 (2013). Instead, subject-matter jurisdiction over RICO claims is vested exclusively in federal district courts. See
18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) (“Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.”); see also Stanwyck v. United States,
127 Fed. Cl. 308, 315 (2016) (explaining that “claims based on RICO and other criminal code provisions are not within our subject-matter jurisdiction.”). 7
Document Info
Docket Number: 22-60
Judges: Elaine D. Kaplan
Filed Date: 2/1/2022