Leming v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] Figueroa v.
    Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 
    715 F.3d 1314
    , 1316–17 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The Act is remedial
    legislation that should be construed to “effectuate[] its underlying spirit and purpose.” 
    Id. at 1317
    (citing Cloer v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 
    675 F.3d 1358
    , 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2012)).
    A petition seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act must be filed in the Court of
    Federal Claims, after which the Clerk of Court forwards it to the Office of Special Masters for
    assignment. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). The special master to whom the petition is assigned
    “issue[s] a decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided
    5
    under the [Vaccine Act] Program and the amount of such compensation.” Id.
    § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A).
    The Vaccine Act grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to review the decisions
    of special masters (subject to further review in the Federal Circuit). Mahaffey v. Sec’y of Health
    & Hum. Servs., 
    368 F.3d 1378
    , 1383 (Fed.