Farrell v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] naming as parties the Farrells, the United States, and the subcontractors who had filed liens
    against the property. See Revelstoke Custom Homes, LLC v. Farrell, No. CV-2010-0002028
    (Idaho Dist. Ct. Oct. 22, 2010) (the foreclosure action). On December 3, 2010, this foreclosure
    action was removed to Federal district court. Revelstoke Custom Homes, LLC v. Farrell, No.
    2
    RHS makes periodic inspections of the construction work as the project progresses in
    order to “protect the security interest of the government.” 
    Id.
     § 1924.9(a). The borrower is
    responsible for “making inspections necessary to protect the borrower’s interest.” Id.
    Furthermore, the regulations expressly provide that RHS’s inspections “are not to assure the
    borrower that the house is built in accordance with the plans and specifications. The inspections
    create or imply no duty or obligation to the particular borrower.” Id.
    -2-
    2:10-CV-00599-BLW (D. Idaho 2010). The United States filed a motion for summary judgment,
    seeking a judgment that its deed of trust had priority over Revelstoke’s lien.
    In June 2011, the Farrells’ submitted a Documentation of Construction Complaint/