Farrell v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] competitive bidding or by negotiating a contract directly with a contractor. 
    Id.
     § 1924.6(a)(10).
    Borrowers must select contractors who are qualified to perform the work. Id. § 1924.6. If the award
    is by competitive bidding, RHS works with the borrower to evaluate the amount of the bids and the
    conditions listed in the invitation for bids. Id. § 1924.6(a)(11). If a borrower negotiates the price
    with the contractor directly, RHS must review the proposed contract and consent to the choice. Id.
    § 1924.6(a)(10). However, the contractor is ultimately selected by the borrower, who contracts
    directly with the contractor for the construction of the home. Id. § 1924.6(a)(11). “The United States
    . . . will not become a party to a construction contract or incur any liability under it.” Id. §
    1924.6(a)(1). 2
    In 2009, the Farrells qualified for a loan of $127,300 to construct a single family home.
    On February 19, 2010, the Farrells and RHS signed a loan agreement, secured by a deed of trust
    on the property.