Haley v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2015 )
[…] note (2006)). In accordance with Vaccine Rule 18(b), petitioner has 14 days to identify and move to
    redact medical or other information, the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of
    privacy. If, upon review, I agree that the identified material fits within this definition, I will redact such
    material from public access.
    2
    National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-660, 
    100 Stat. 3755
    . Hereinafter, for
    ease of citation, all “§” references to the Vaccine Act will be to the pertinent subparagraph of 42 U.S.C. §
    300aa (2006).
    January 16, 2013 flu vaccine” (id. at 4). Respondent further agrees that petitioner’s
    injury lasted for more than six months and “is not due to factors unrelated to the
    administration of the flu vaccine.” Id. at 4.
    In view of respondent’s concession and the evidence before me, I find that
    petitioner is entitled to compensation.
    s/Denise K. Vowell
    Denise K. Vowell
    Chief Special Master
    2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 14-1041

Judges: Denise Kathryn Vowell