29 U.S.C. § 204(f), and OPM has invoked this authority to adopt regulations located at
5 C.F.R. §§ 551.101through 551.710. OPM’s regulations are explicit that “[e]ach employee is presumed to be FLSA nonexempt unless the employing agency correctly determines that the employee clearly meets the requirements of one or more of [the Act’s] exemptions,” that the exemptions “must be narrowly construed to apply only to those employees who are clearly within the terms and spirit of the exemption,” and that “[t]he burden of proof rests with the agency that asserts the exemption.”
5 C.F.R. § 551.202(a)–(c). The regulations further provide that “[i]f there is a reasonable doubt as 8 to whether an employee meets the criteria for exemption, the employee will be designated FLSA nonexempt.”
Id.§ 551.202(d). One of the FLSA’s exemptions is for “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity.”
29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1).