Makowiec v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] she began the training, imposing a continue-in-service obligation is in violation of 5 U.S.C. §
    4108, as well as 5 C.F.R. § 410.309(b)(2) (both quoted above), and Defendant had no right to
    pursue the money under that authority.
    Defendant argues (1) that her training did not begin on the date that she began taking
    classes and (2) that even if the E&T agreement was signed after training began, this defect did
    not invalidate the entire agreement.
    1.      When Did Plaintiff’s Training Begin?
    Both Plaintiff and Defendant look to the definition of training in 5 U.S.C. § 4101(4) to
    establish the date of when Plaintiff’s training began. The full definition is quoted above, but the
    Court feels that the operative language is: “the process of providing for and making available to
    an employee, and placing or enrolling the employee in, a . . . course [or] curriculum.” 5 U.S.C. §
    4101(4).
    It is not disputed that Plaintiff attended her first class on January 23, 2012 and that she
    signed the E&T Agreement on January 24, 2012. Defendant, however, points out that she