Makowiec v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] regulatory purpose” of the statute, and in this case, the regulation as well. 
    AT&T, 177 F.3d at 1374
    .
    There is nothing to indicate that the statute and regulation pertinent to this case require
    invalidation of the E&T Agreement due to untimeliness. As stated above, heads of agencies are
    authorized to reimburse the costs of academic training so long as the training “contributes
    significantly to—meeting an identified agency training need; resolving an identified agency
    staffing problem; or accomplishing goals in the strategic plan of the agency[.]” 5 U.S.C. §
    4107(a)(1)(A)-(C). Pointedly for this case, Congress specifically withheld an agency’s ability to
    6
    pay for academic programs that are “for the sole purpose of providing an employee an
    opportunity to obtain an academic degree.” 5 U.S.C. § 4107(b)(2).
    Clearly, the statutory or regulatory purpose of providing education in this case is directed
    at fulfilling the needs of the agency. There is no indication that ARDEC did not have this kind
    of goal in mind when it agreed to pay for Plaintiff’s education.