Makowiec v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] Congress enacted GETA “in order to assist in achieving an agency's mission and
    performance goals by improving employee and organizational performance[.]” 5 U.S.C. §
    4103(a). In doing so, Congress authorized the heads of agencies to select and assign an
    employee to training and pay or reimburse the costs of academic training so long as the training
    “contributes significantly to—meeting an identified agency training need; resolving an identified
    agency staffing problem; or accomplishing goals in the strategic plan of the agency[.]” 5 U.S.C.
    § 4107(a)(1)(A)-(C). Further, Congress specifically withheld an agency’s ability to pay for
    academic programs that are “for the sole purpose of providing an employee an opportunity to
    obtain an academic degree.” 5 U.S.C. § 4107(b)(2).
    Training for the purposes of the act means:
    the process of providing for and making available to an employee, and placing or
    enrolling the employee in, a planned, prepared, and coordinated program, course,