Advanced Management Strategies Group, Inc./ Reefpoint Group, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] on the agency because it was not the subject of notice and comment rule-
    making. We do not reach that question because we find that the result is the
    same with or without the class deviation.
    6
    We do not, however, view plaintiff’s challenge as being directed at ERPi’s
    veteran owned or service disabled status. Thus we do not treat the issue
    below. Plaintiff’s attack is limited to the NAICS code size standard, which we
    believe to be properly before us due to plaintiff having protested the issue to
    the SBA and then appealed to SBA OHA.
    9
    and VOSBs.” 48 C.F.R. § 819.7003(a) (2017). Subpart 7003 continues: “(b)
    At the time of submission of offer, the offeror must represent to the
    contracting officer that it is a - (1) SDVOSB concern or VOSB concern; (2)
    Small business concern under the [NAICS] code assigned to the acquisition;
    and (3) Verified for eligibility in the VIP database.” 
    Id. § 819.7003(b).
    Subpart 819.7003(b)(2)’s requirement that offerors represent their size
    standard under the applicable NAICS code at the time of offer mirrors the
    applicable SBA-specific regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 125.14 (2017), which states