Advanced Management Strategies Group, Inc./ Reefpoint Group, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] Small business concern under the [NAICS] code assigned to the acquisition;
    and (3) Verified for eligibility in the VIP database.” 
    Id. § 819.7003(b).
    Subpart 819.7003(b)(2)’s requirement that offerors represent their size
    standard under the applicable NAICS code at the time of offer mirrors the
    applicable SBA-specific regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 125.14 (2017), which states
    that “At the time of contract offer, an SDVO SBC must be small within the
    size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the contract.”
    Section 121.404 answers the question of when the size status of a business
    concern is determined: “SBA determines the size status of a concern . . . as of
    the date the concern submits a written self-certification that it is small to the
    procuring agency as part of its initial offer.” 
    Id. § 121.404
    (2017).
    The next question is when is an offeror required to submit such
    certification. Section 121.404 goes on to deal specifically with orders issued
    against a multiple award contract, such as the GSA FSS, and states that “SBA
    determines size at the time of initial offer, . . . for a Multiple Award Contract.
    . . . If a business is small at the time of offer for the Multiple Award Contract,
    it is small for each order issued against the contract, unless a contracting
    officer requests a new size certification in connection with a specific order.”
    
    Id. § 121.404
    (1)(i). If the CO “requests a new size certification for the order,”
    then, and only then, “SBA will determine size at the time of initial offer . . . for
    an order.” 
    Id. § 121.404
    (1)(iii).