Bailey v. United States , 2014 U.S. Claims LEXIS 438 ( 2014 )
[…] plat
    was approved by the County Board, he did not have the required Section 401
    certification or Section 404 permit when he began improving his property. 
    Id. Section 401
    certifications are issued by the Minnesota Pollution Control
    Agency (MPCA) in order to ensure development proposals meet Minnesota’s
    applicable water standards. See Minn. R. 7001.1400–.1470, subp.1.C. (2007).
    Section 404 permits, on the other hand, are issued by the Corps and are required in
    order to begin construction in a wetland. See Federal Water Pollution Control Act,
    § 404, 33 U.S.C. § 1344. Section 404 permits cannot be issued until the appropriate
    state agency has certified the proposed development (here the MPCA’s Section 401
    certification). See Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (2006) (“Any applicant
    for a federal permit to conduct any activity . . . which may result in any discharge
    into navigable waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a
    certification from the State in which the discharge originates”).
    Plaintiff did not attempt to obtain either a Section 401 certification or a
    Section 404 permit before he “roughed in a road” connecting his proposed lots with
    Sandy Shores Drive during the summer of 1998. Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J., App.,