D.C. Code § 34-2112(all emphasis added). The term “may” is used only once in section 212, appearing in section 212(c), to indicate that “[n]othing in this section may be construed to require” the District of Columbia “to seek payment for sanitary sewer services directly from any Federal entity which is under the jurisdiction of a department, independent establishment, or agency which is required to make a payment for such services under this section.”
D.C. Code § 34-2112(c) (emphasis added).