D.C. Code § 34-2112(b)(2). By way of example, by April 15, 2019, the District was to have produced its estimates for the fiscal year beginning on October 1, 2020, which, for purposes of the federal government’s budget, is the fiscal year of 2021. See Budget of the United States, available at https://www.usa.gov/budget (last visited Sept. 10, 2021) (“The government’s fiscal year runs from October 1 of one year to September 30 of the next.”). Section 212(b)(2) also provides specific instructions to the District with respect to the format of the District’s production of estimates. See
D.C. Code § 34-2112(b)(2). Additionally, section 212(b)(2) states that the estimates are to be provided to “the Office of Management and Budget, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the head of each of the respective Federal departments, independent establishments, and agencies, for inclusion in the President’s budget of the respective Federal departments, independent establishments, or agencies.”
Id.Section 212(b)(2) also requires the format of the estimates to include “the total estimated annual cost of such service and an itemized estimate of such costs by Federal department, independent establishment, or agency.”