For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “surface” shall include rooftops, footprints of patios, driveways, private streets, other paved areas, athletic courts and swimming pools, and any path or walkway that is covered by impervious material.
D.C. Code § 34-2107(a)(1). Therefore, for building owners in the District, the impervious surface area of a property is included as part of the methodology for determining the cost of sanitary sewer services, and is in addition to the consideration of “the water 12D.C. Code § 34-2108 describes the “Persons obligated to pay sanitary sewer service charge,” in subsection (a), as “[t]he owner or occupant of each building, establishment, or other place in the District connected with any District sewer conducting sanitary sewage shall pay the sewer service charge authorized by this subchapter.” Id. 50 consumption of, and water service to,” the property. See id. A United States’ waiver of sovereign immunity, however, does not appear in section 207 of 1954 Act, as originally enacted, or as it currently appears at