(7) The term “combined sewer” means a sewer which carries both sanitary sewage and stormwater sewage. (8) The term “sanitary sewage works” means a system of sanitary and combined sewers, appurtenances, pumping stations, and treatment works for conveying, treating, and disposing of sanitary sewage. (9) The term “stormwater sewer system” means a system of sewers, appurtenances, and pumping stations for conveying and disposing of stormwater sewage. (10) The term “combined sewer system” means a system of sewers and appurtenances conveying both sanitary sewage and stormwater sewage. 1954 Act § 201; see also
D.C. Code § 34-2101(emphasis in original). Subsection 212(a) of the 1954 Act, as amended and codified at
D.C. Code § 34-2112(a), states: The sanitary sewer service charges prescribed herein shall be applicable to all sanitary sewer services furnished by the sanitary sewage works of the District through any connection thereto for direct use by the government of 48 the United States or any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof, and such charges shall be predicated on the value of water and water services received by such facilities of the government of the United States or any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof from the District water supply system. Payment of the said sanitary sewer service charge shall be made as provided in subsection (b) of this section. 1954 Act § 212(a); see also
D.C. Code § 34-2112(a) (emphasis added).