District of Columbia Water and Sewer v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] therefore, the payments starting on October 1, 2020 by each federal entity also were to
    have reflected such adjustments.
    34
    Section 212(b)(3) contains the instructions for the Secretary of the Treasury.
    Although section 212(b)(2) charges each Federal entity with the primary responsibility to
    pay the estimated funds, section 212(b)(1) contemplates that it is the Secretary of the
    Treasury who is charged with executing the actual payment of the estimated funds to the
    District. See 
    D.C. Code § 34-2112
    (b)(1). Section 212(b)(1) states:
    In accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this
    subsection, one-fourth (25 percent) of the annual estimate prepared by the
    District government shall be paid, not later than the second day of each
    fiscal quarter, to the District government by the Secretary of the Treasury
    from funds deposited by said departments, establishments, or agencies in
    a United States Treasury account entitled “Federal Payment for Water and
    Sewer Services”.
    
    Id.
     Additionally, in the “absence of sufficient funds” in the above-referenced United States
    Treasury account, section 212(b)(1) instructs that “payment shall be made by the
    Secretary of the Treasury from funds available to the United States Treasury and shall be