Although section 212(b)(2) charges each Federal entity with the primary responsibility to pay the estimated funds, section 212(b)(1) contemplates that it is the Secretary of the Treasury who is charged with executing the actual payment of the estimated funds to the District. See
D.C. Code § 34-2112(b)(1). Section 212(b)(1) states: In accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, one-fourth (25 percent) of the annual estimate prepared by the District government shall be paid, not later than the second day of each fiscal quarter, to the District government by the Secretary of the Treasury from funds deposited by said departments, establishments, or agencies in a United States Treasury account entitled “Federal Payment for Water and Sewer Services”.