By the plain language of section 212, there is no exemption for a federal entity, such as the AFRH which receives sanitary sewer services delivered by the District, from submitting the required payments into the named Treasury account. To the contrary, “[t]he sanitary sewer service charges” in section 212 “shall be applicable to all sanitary sewer services furnished by the sanitary sewage works of the District through any connection thereto for direct use by the government of the United States or any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof,” see
D.C. Code § 34-2112(a) (emphasis added), and “[e]ach Federal department, independent establishment, or agency receiving sanitary sewer services in buildings, establishments, or other places shall pay from funds specifically appropriated or otherwise available to it, quarterly and on the first day of each such fiscal quarter,” into the named Treasury account, for payment to the District. See
id.§ 34-2112(b)(2) (emphasis added).