Payment of the said sanitary sewer service charge shall be made as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
D.C. Code § 34-2112(a). As the immediately above-quoted provision states, sanitary sewer service charges are to be “predicated on the value of water and water services 32 received by” each federal entity. The value of water and water service are provided in the D.C. Code at section 34-2401.25, titled: “Water and water service supplied for the use of the government of the United States,” which states, in relevant part: All water and water services furnished from the District water supply system through any connection thereto for direct use by the government of the United States or any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof, situated in the District, except