District of Columbia Water and Sewer v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] all sanitary sewer services furnished by the sanitary sewage works of the
    District through any connection thereto for direct use by the government of
    the United States or any department, independent establishment, or agency
    thereof, and such charges shall be predicated on the value of water and
    water services received by such facilities of the government of the United
    States or any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof
    from the District water supply system. Payment of the said sanitary sewer
    service charge shall be made as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
    
    D.C. Code § 34-2112
    (a). As the immediately above-quoted provision states, sanitary
    sewer service charges are to be “predicated on the value of water and water services
    32
    received by” each federal entity. The value of water and water service are provided in the
    D.C. Code at section 34-2401.25, titled: “Water and water service supplied for the use of
    the government of the United States,” which states, in relevant part: