In 1996, DCWS, the successor-in-interest to the District of Columbia Department of Public Works, and the plaintiff in this case, was established “to plan, design, construct, operate, maintain, regulate, finance, repair, modernize, and improve water distribution and sewage collection, treatment, and disposal systems and services, and to encourage conservation.” Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996,
1995 D.C. Sess. L. Serv. 11–111 (Act 11–201), § 202(c) (1996) (codified as amended at
D.C. Code § 34-2202.02(c) (2021)). DCWS was authorized to “establish, adjust, levy, collect, and abate charges for services, facilities, or commodities furnished or supplied by it,”
D.C. Code § 34-2202.03(11). DCWS was also authorized to “determine whether churches, charitable organizations, or institutions that receive annual appropriations from Congress should be furnished with water or sewer service without charge.”
D.C. Code § 34-2202.03(31).