Payment of the said sanitary sewer service charge shall be made as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
D.C. Code § 34-2112(a). As the immediately above-quoted provision states, sanitary sewer service charges are to be “predicated on the value of water and water services 32 received by” each federal entity.