District of Columbia Water and Sewer v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Appropriations Act for FY2001, discussed above.
    36
    the District; (3) that “[e]ach” federal entity “shall pay” the sanitary sewer service charges
    into the named United States Treasury account “from funds specifically appropriated to
    it;” (4) that, even in absence of sufficient funds in the named Treasury account, “payments
    shall be made” to the District “by the Secretary of the Treasury;” and (5) that “[p]ayments
    shall be made to the District government by the Secretary of the Treasury without further
    justification.” 
    D.C. Code § 34-2112
     (all emphasis added). The term “may” is used only
    once in section 212, appearing in section 212(c), to indicate that “[n]othing in this section
    may be construed to require” the District of Columbia “to seek payment for sanitary sewer
    services directly from any Federal entity which is under the jurisdiction of a department,
    independent establishment, or agency which is required to make a payment for such
    services under this section.” 
    D.C. Code § 34-2112
    (c) (emphasis added).
    Given the use of the term “shall” fifteen times in section 212 of the 1954 Act, the
    court finds that section 212, as currently amended and codified in the D.C. Code at section