Sonoma Apartment Associates v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] to intervene); Atwood-Leisman v. United States, No. 98-416, slip op. (D. Idaho Nov. 18, 2002);
    see also 2d Amend. Compl. ¶ 36, Atwood-Leisman, 72 Fed. Cl. at 142 (No. 98-815C) (reflecting
    the owners’ recognition that although their suits to quiet title were properly brought in the district
    court, they could only be made whole by filing a breach-of-contract suit for money damages in
    the Court of Federal Claims). The district court possessed the authority to grant the relief
    requested by the owners pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2410
    (a), which provides that “the United States
    may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court . . . to quiet title to . . . real or
    personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” See also
    Kimberly Assocs. v. United States, 
    261 F.3d 864
    , 868 (9th Cir. 2001) (holding that the claim of
    Kimberly Associates was cognizable under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2410
    ); Kimberly Assocs., No. 98-83, slip
    op.