Straw v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] under the ADA. kL see Johnson v. United States, 
    97 Fed. Cl. 560
    , 564 (2011) ("The
    Court notes that Federal district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over the ADA and
    Rehabilitation Act claims."); Searles v. United States, 
    88 Fed. Cl. 801
    , 805 (2009)
    ("Indeed, the ADA does not apply to the federal government as an employer and district
    courts hold exclusive jurisdiction over ADA claims.").
    Plaintiff also asserts that this court has jurisdiction under Title II of the ADA arising
    under 28 C.F.R. § 35.134. Under 28 C.F.R. § 35.134(a), no "private or public entity shall
    discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or
    practice made unlawful by this part, or because that individual made a charge, testified,
    assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under
    the Act or this part." The section of 28 C.F.R. § 35.134(b) provides:
    No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with
    any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her
    15
    having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or
    encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right
    granted or protected by the Act or this part.
    "Private or public entity" has been defined as any state or local government, any
    instrumentality of a state or local government, or the National Railroad Passenger
    Corporation. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104. The ADA does not apply to the United States District