Analytical Graphics, Inc. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] Although past acquisition history of an
    item or similar items is always important, it is not the only factor to be
    considered in determining whether a reasonable expectation exists. In
    making R & D small business set-asides, there must also be a reasonable
    expectation of obtaining from small businesses the best scientific and
    technological sources consistent with the demands of the proposed
    acquisition for the best mix of cost, performances, and schedules.
    48 C.F.R. § 19.502-2(b).
    The “Preference for acquisition of commercial items” statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2377,
    states:
    (a) Preference.--The head of an agency shall ensure that, to the maximum
    extent practicable--
    (1) requirements of the agency with respect to a procurement of supplies or
    services are stated in terms of--
    (A) functions to be performed;
    (B) performance required; or
    (C) essential physical characteristics;
    (2) such requirements are defined so that commercial items or, to the extent
    that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not
    available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items, may be
    procured to fulfill such requirements; and
    33
    (3) offerors of commercial items and nondevelopmental items other than
    commercial items are provided an opportunity to compete in any
    procurement to fill such requirements.
    (b) Implementation.--The head of an agency shall ensure that
    procurement officials in that agency, to the maximum extent practicable--
    (1) acquire commercial items or nondevelopmental items other than
    commercial items to meet the needs of the agency;
    (2) require prime contractors and subcontractors at all levels under the
    agency contracts to incorporate commercial items or nondevelopmental
    items other than commercial items as components of items supplied to the
    agency;
    (3) modify requirements in appropriate cases to ensure that the
    requirements can be met by commercial items or, to the extent that
    commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available,
    nondevelopmental items other than commercial items;
    (4) state specifications in terms that enable and encourage bidders and
    offerors to supply commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items
    suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental
    items other than commercial items in response to the agency solicitations;
    (5) revise the agency’s procurement policies, practices, and procedures not
    required by law to reduce any impediments in those policies, practices, and
    procedures to the acquisition of commercial items; and
    (6) require training of appropriate personnel in the acquisition of commercial
    items.