Analytical Graphics, Inc. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] ). Indeed, the court
    does not wish to be in the position to tell how any agency how they must procure any
    item, commercial or otherwise. The court, therefore, does not determine if the entire
    procurement could be met by commercial or non-developmental items, although the
    acquisition plan initially indicated that it was contemplated that “[t]he majority of this
    acquisition is commodity based. Approximately 71% of the estimated contract value is
    commodity and 29% of the estimated contract value is embedded non-personal services.”
    As noted above, 10 U.S.C. § 2377(c) requires:
    (c) Preliminary market research.--(1) The head of an agency shall
    conduct market research appropriate to the circumstances--
    (2) The head of an agency shall use the results of market research to
    determine whether there are commercial items or, to the extent that
    commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available,
    nondevelopmental items other than commercial items available that--
    (A) meet the agency’s requirements;
    (B) could be modified to meet the agency’s requirements; or
    (C) could meet the agency’s requirements if those requirements were
    modified to a reasonable extent.
    10 U.S.C. § 2377(c). Therefore, an agency must consider, one, if a commercial item is
    available to meet all of the agency’s needs, two, if the commercial item could be modified
    to meet the agency’s needs, or three, if the agency’s needs could be modified to use a
    commercial item. Even holding aside the 29% of the requirements which the agency
    considered non-commercial services, protestor argues that “the Air Force had a legal