Analytical Graphics, Inc. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] (3) Any item that would satisfy a criterion expressed in paragraphs (1) or (2)
    of this definition, but for-
    (i) Modifications of a type customarily available in the commercial
    marketplace; or
    (ii) Minor modifications of a type not customarily available in the commercial
    marketplace made to meet Federal Government requirements. Minor
    modifications means modifications that do not significantly alter the
    nongovernmental function or essential physical characteristics of an item,
    or component, or change the purpose of a process.
    64
    48 C.F.R. § 2.101.36
    As an initial matter, the court notes as mentioned above, the application of 10
    U.S.C. § 2377 has not often been addressed in this court or in this circuit, in the context
    of a bid protest.37
    In 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a), the statute instructs: “The head of an agency shall ensure
    that, to the maximum extent practicable . . . such requirements are defined so that
    commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s
    needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items, may be
    procured to fulfill such requirements,” and “offerors of commercial items and
    nondevelopmental items other than commercial items are provided an opportunity to
    compete in any procurement to fill such requirements.” 
    Id. In 10
    U.S.C. § 2377(b), the
    statute requires that “[t]he head of an agency shall ensure that procurement officials in
    that agency, to the maximum extent practicable,” “acquire commercial items or
    nondevelopmental items other than commercial items to meet the needs of the agency,”
    and “modify requirements in appropriate cases to ensure that the requirements can be
    met by commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the
    36The court notes that the United States Code, at 41 U.S.C. § 103, provides a