Pipes v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”).
    SFIP is not a “special additional dut[y]” authorized by the Secretary of the Air Force as a
    type of “inactive-duty training.” See 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(7)(B). The Secretary of the Air Force
    has determined that there are only five types of “inactive-duty training:” (1) Training Period: “[a]
    4-hour period of training, duty, or instruction[;]” (2) Unit Training Assembly: “[a] planned period
    4
    The duties prescribed for Reserves by the Secretary of the Air Force in Section 206 of
    Title 37 are: (1) “a regular period of instruction[;]” (2) “the performance of such other equivalent
    training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary [of the Air Force] may prescribe;”
    and (3) “a regular period of instruction that the member is scheduled to perform but is unable to
    perform[,] because of physical disability[.]” 37 U.S.C. § 206 (2000).
    7
    of training, duty, instruction, or test alert completed by a Reserve unit[;]” (3) Equivalent
    Training: “[a] training period accomplished in place of a scheduled [Unit Training Assembly] or