Pipes v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] See AFMAN
    36-8001 ¶ 4.2.1.1 (Jan. 22, 2004); see also United States v. Hale, 
    77 M.J. 598
    , 604 (A.F. Ct. Crim.
    App. 2018) (determining that “no authority existed to extend a reserve member’s military status
    while on inactive-duty training beyond the designated block of time listed on the AF Form 40A”).
    Second, Plaintiff did not produce evidence that he performed SFIP for pay and points, or points
    only. As a matter of law, all “inactive-duty training” must be performed for pay and points, or
    points only. See AFMAN 36-8001 ¶ 4.2.1.3 (Jan. 22, 2004); see also 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (“An
    officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not accept voluntary services for
    [the G]overnment or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for
    emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property. . . . As used in this
    section, the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property’
    does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not
    imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”).
    SFIP is not a “special additional dut[y]” authorized by the Secretary of the Air Force as a
    type of “inactive-duty training.” See 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(7)(B). The Secretary of the Air Force