Pipes v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] pay and benefits to which he is and has been entitled under 10 U.S.C. § 1204[.]” Compl. ¶ 43.
    After considering the new evidence on remand, the May 3, 2018 AFBCMR Reconsideration
    Decision ruled that “the Medical Advisor found it plausible that [Plaintiff’s] participation in
    vigorous training for his fitness assessment may have contributed to the occurrence of his stroke[.]”
    ECF No. 40 at 43. Therefore, the only remaining issue is whether Plaintiff met the retirement
    criteria set forth in 10 U.S.C. § 1204.
    That Section provides, in relevant part:
    Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of the armed
    forces . . . is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because
    of physical disability, the Secretary may retire the member with retired pay . . . , if
    the Secretary also determines[, inter alia,] that . . . the disability . . . is a result of an
    injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated in line of duty after September 23,
    1996 . . . while performing active duty or inactive-duty training[.]
    10 U.S.C. § 1204(2)(B)(i) (2000) (italics added).
    The term “active duty” means “full-time duty in the active military service of the United
    States.” 10 U.S.C. 101(d)(1) (2000). The October 9, 2015 Complaint does not allege that Plaintiff