Veterans Contracting Group, Inc. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] “re-apply after it has met all eligibility criteria.” Id. § 74.22(c), (e).
    3
    
    38 C.F.R. § 74.22
     does not provide the only process for removing a participant from the
    VIP database. VA adopted 
    38 C.F.R. § 74.2
    (e) in 2010, 4 and, with this single provision, protest
    decisions by SBA, presumably applying SBA’s own regulations, could potentially displace VA’s
    cancellation and removal process without accounting for the differences between the two
    agencies’ underlying regulatory eligibility criteria. Subsection 74.2(e) states:
    Any firm registered in the VetBiz VIP database that is found to be ineligible due
    to an SBA protest decision or other negative finding will be immediately removed
    from the VetBiz VIP database. Until such time as CVE receives official
    notification that the firm has proven that it has successfully overcome the grounds
    for the determination or that the SBA decision is overturned on appeal, the firm
    will not be eligible to participate in the [Veterans First Contracting P]rogram.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 74.2
    (e). This provision is not remarkable in isolation but, due to the differences in
    the VA and SBA regulations, addressed infra, it can create anomalous results. It was just this
    kind of anomalous outcome that was set aside by the preliminary injunction issued in this case.
    See Veterans Contracting Grp., 
    133 Fed. Cl. 613
    .
    To qualify for CVE certification as an SDVOSB, “[a] small business concern must be
    unconditionally owned and controlled by one or more eligible . . . service-disabled veterans.” 38
    C.F.R. 74.2(a) (emphasis added). When the small business concern is a corporation, “at least 51
    percent of each class of voting stock outstanding and 51 percent of the aggregate of all stock