Veterans Contracting Group, Inc. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] the award by the Corps. Veterans protested that disqualification in a separate, related post-award
    bid protest, but the court denied relief and upheld the disqualification based on SBA’s
    regulations that diverge materially from those adopted by VA. See Veterans Contracting Grp.
    Inc. v. United States, ___ Fed. Cl. ___, 
    2017 WL 6505208
    , No. 17-1188C (Dec. 11, 2017).
    2
    VA and SBA. See Kingdomware Techs., 136 S. Ct. at 1973 (internal quotation marks omitted);
    see also 15 U.S.C. § 657f (SBA); 
    38 U.S.C. § 8127
    (a), (e) (VA). VA and SBA have established
    separate but overlapping regulatory frameworks for these set-asides. Compare 38 C.F.R. Part 74
    (VA), with 13 C.F.R. Part 125 (SBA).
    Congress authorized VA to set aside certain contracts for “small business concerns
    owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities” through the Veterans
    Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006 (“Veterans Benefits Act”), Pub.
    L. No. 109-461, tit. V, 
    120 Stat. 3403
    , 3425 (codified as amended in relevant part at 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 8127-28
    ). See 
    38 U.S.C. § 8127
    (a), (e).