Keith and Beverly Langland, on Behalf of Their Daughter, M.L.] v. Secretary of Helath and Human Services , 109 Fed. Cl. 421 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 16-
    18.
    -16-
    The Court held oral argument on petitioners’ motion.12 After careful consideration of the
    medical records, testimony, and submitted literature in the record, the decision below, and the
    arguments of counsel, this opinion issues.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Legal Standards
    1. Court’s Standard of Review of a Special Master’s Decision
    Under the Vaccine Act, the special master must award compensation if, “on the record as
    a whole,” he finds “that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence” the
    claims of the petition. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(A) (2006). By this same standard, the special
    master must find that nothing else is responsible for causing the injury. Id. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B).
    “The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner
    alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” Id. § 300aa-13(a)(1). The
    special master must consider all the “relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the
    record,” including any “diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy . . . regarding the
    nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner’s illness, disability, injury, condition, or
    death” and “the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record and
    the summaries and conclusions.” Id. § 300aa-13(b)(1). The Act further specifies that “[a]ny
    such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the
    special master or court.” Id. The special master is entrusted with evaluating the “weight to be
    afforded to any” of these sources of information. Id. A special master’s “assessments of the
    credibility of the witnesses” are “virtually unchallengeable on appeal.” Lampe v. Sec’y of HHS,
    
    219 F.3d 1357