Premysler v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] He
    asserts that DOE breached the implied contract by awarding the prize to Philips, an allegedly
    ineligible entrant.
    Pending before the court is the government's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(l) of the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims ("RCFC").
    Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss ("Def.'s Mot."), ECFNo. 5. Mr. Premyslerhas responded in opposition
    to the government's motion. Pl.'s Opp'n, ECF No. 9. For the reason stated, the court grants the
    government's motion for dismissal.
    BACKGROUND
    Pursuant to Section 655 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of2007, Pub. L.
    No. 110-140, tit. VI, § 655, 121 Stat. 1492, 1700 (codified in relevant part at 42 U.S.C. § 17243),
    the Secretary of DOE "shall establish and award Bright Tomorrow Lighting Prizes for solid state
    lighting" "[n]ot later than [one] year after December 19, 2007." 42 U.S.C. § 17243(a). On May
    28, 2008, consistent with the statute, DOE announced the Bright Tomorrow Lighting
    Competition. Comp!. Ex. 1 (announcement of the Competion), at 1, 3. The competition was