Rda Construction Corp. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] See M. Maropakis Carpentry, 
    609 F.3d at 1327
    . In
    addition,
    [f]or claims of more than $100,000 made by a contractor, the contractor shall certify
    that--
    (A) the claim is made in good faith;
    (B) the supporting data are accurate and complete to the best of the contractor’s
    knowledge and belief;
    34
    (C) the amount requested accurately reflects the contract adjustment for which
    the contractor believes the Federal Government is liable; and
    (D) the certifier is authorized to certify the claim on behalf of the contractor.
    
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (b)(1).
    If a the plaintiff submits a valid CDA claim, the CO has sixty days to issue a decision or
    notify the plaintiff of the time within which a decision will be issued. See 
    41 U.S.C. §§ 7103
    (f)(1)–
    (2). The CO’s failure “to issue a decision on a claim within the required time period is deemed to
    be a decision by the [CO] denying the claim and authoriz[ing] an appeal or action on the claim[.]”
    
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (f)(5).
    In addition, “[a]n action brought before the [United States] Court of Federal Claims under
    the CDA must be ‘based on the same claim previously presented to and denied by the [CO].’”
    Scott Timber Co. v. United States, 
    333 F.3d 1358