Rda Construction Corp. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-2
    .
    67
    NAVFAC, and Mr. Rachupcka, the Construction Project Manager for NAVFAC; and (3) did not
    adopt RDA’s arguments with respect to the removal of the H-piles. Pl. PT Resp. at 14–15.
    In fact, that the CO did not have specialized construction knowledge, does not mean that
    her decision was not independent. As the FAR makes clear, COs are specialists in contract
    administration that “should be allowed wide latitude to exercise business judgment” in their
    dealings with contractors. 
    48 C.F.R. § 1.602-2
    . The FAR also recognizes that COs are not experts
    in other subject matter and states that they should “request and consider the advice of specialists
    in audit, law, engineering, information security, transportation, and other fields, as appropriate,”
    “[s]ecure assistance from legal and other advisors,” and “coordinate with the contract
    administration office or contracting office, as appropriate.” 
    48 C.F.R. §§ 1.602-2
    (c), 33.211. It
    was for this reason that the CO relied on the advice of Mr. Germano and Mr.