Falzon v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] Vaccine Rules require that a petition “filed on behalf of a deceased person or . . . by an individual
    other than the injured person or the parent of an injured minor . . . must also be accompanied by
    documents establishing the authority to file the petition in a representative capacity or a statement
    explaining when such documentation will be available.” Vaccine Rule 2(c)(2)(C).
    Under the statute’s plain language, solely by virtue of being a parent to Paul Giaccio, Petitioner
    Adrienne Falzon was entitled to file the Petition on behalf of Mr. Giaccio’s estate. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 300aa-33(2) (defining “legal representative” as “a parent or an individual who qualifies as a legal
    guardian under State law”). The documentation Ms. Falzon was required to file with her Petition
    to “establish[] the authority to file the petition in a representative capacity” under Vaccine Rule
    2(c)(2)(C), then, need only have demonstrated her status as Mr. Giaccio’s parent. Vaccine Rule