Falzon v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] to compensation . . . .”) (citing Cloer, 
    654 F.3d at 1325
    ).
    14
    The Vaccine Act grants jurisdiction to the Office of Special Masters “over proceedings to
    determine if a petitioner . . . is entitled to compensation under the Program” for vaccine-related
    injuries or deaths and the amount of compensation owed. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(a). The Act
    includes three statute of limitations provisions, the application of which depends on (1) the date
    upon which the vaccine was administered, and (2) the extent of the injury that resulted from the
    vaccination. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(1)–(3). The statute of limitations relevant to Petitioner’s
    claim is outlined in § 300aa-16(a)(3) and reads as follows:
    [I]f a death occurred as a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition
    may be filed for compensation under the Program for such death after the expiration
    of 24 months from the date of the death and no such petition may be filed more
    than 48 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or
    manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of the injury from which
    the death resulted.
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(3).
    Section 300aa-12(e) of the Vaccine Act grants the United States Court of Federal Claims
    authority to review decisions of the Special Master upon a party’s motion. 42 U.S.C. 300aa-