Pub.L. No. 98–369, § 2711,
98 Stat. 494, 1175 (1984). CICA originally did not include a definition of “procurement,” but in 2011 Congress amended the Act to define the term. An Act to Enact Certain Laws Relating to Public Contracts as Title 41, United States Code, “Public Contracts,” Pub.L. No. 111–350, sec. 3,
41 U.S.C. § 111,
124 Stat. 3677, 3681 (2011). CICA now defines “procurement” as “all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.”
41 U.S.C. § 111. 3 its MOU listing for reasons not related to plaintiff’s failure to meet the criteria for an MOU, but because of Nellis AFB’s “‘budgetary climate.’”