Abacus Technology Corporation v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] the agency had a duty to investigate the supposed PIA violation). Because Valdez has not
    demonstrated the occurrence of a PIA violation, the Air Force had no statutory or regulatory duty
    to investigate the supposed violation. See 
    id.
    Even if Mitchco did not foreclose Valdez’s claim, a contracting officer’s duty to report
    and to investigate a supposed PIA violation depends on whether a PIA violation was “possible.”
    FAR 3.104-7(a) (applying to a contracting officer who receives information of a violation or
    “possible violation” of 
    41 U.S.C. § 2102
    ). In this case, no PIA violation was “possible” under
    
    41 U.S.C. § 2102
    . The PIA prohibits the disclosure of contractor bid or proposal information
    only during a certain time period: “before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to
    which the information relates.” 
    41 U.S.C. § 2101
    (a)(1). Valdez’s labor categories related only
    to the IAFNOS-1 procurement; Valdez has not argued that it used exactly the same labor
    categories in its proposal for the IAFNOS-2 contract. The PIA therefore does not apply to