Acetris Health, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] Rather,
    as set forth in its March 21, 2018 responses to plaintiff’s questions, the VA merely stated its
    intent to apply the Trade Agreements Act’s rule of origin.
    Second, the Trade Agreements Act lacks any provision specifying that CBP, and not
    procuring agencies, is responsible for determining whether an offered product qualifies as a U.S.-
    made end product under the Trade Agreements clause. The Trade Agreements Act contains a
    subchapter titled “Government Procurement.” See 19 U.S.C. §§ 2511-2518. Section 2511(a)
    provides that “the President may waive, in whole or in part, with respect to eligible products of
    any foreign country or instrumentality designated under subsection (b) of this section, . . . the
    application of any law, regulation, procedure, or practice regarding Government procurement”
    such that those products are accorded the same treatment as “United States products . . . .”
    (Emphasis added). Pursuant to § 2515(b)(1), CBP is authorized to determine whether “an article
    is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section