Acetris Health, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] of India, where the API was produced, for purposes of U.S. government procurement.” 
    Id. CBP then
    addressed plaintiff’s question of “whether the Entecavir tablets are ‘manufactured in the
    United States’ within the meaning of the term ‘U.S.-made end products’, as set forth in” the
    FAR. 
    Id. CBP responded
    in the negative:
    As stated in 19 C.F.R. § 177.21, subpart B is intended to be applied consistent
    with the [FAR]. The definition of country of origin in subpart B, 19 C.F.R.
    § 177.22(a) has two rules . . . as does [FAR] 25.003. The term “manufactured in
    the United States” in [FAR] 25.003 correlates to the first rule of 19 C.F.R.
    § 177.22(a) which provides that an article is a product of a country or
    instrumentality if “it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country
    or instrumentality”. Since the production of Entecavir tablets partially occurs in
    India, we do not find that they are manufactured in the United States.
    -5-
    
    Id. Based on
    these findings, CBP held that “[t]he country of origin of the Entecavir tablets for