Charleston Area Medical Center, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] entities ‘corporations.’” Id.
    Moreover, there are numerous provisions throughout the Code that necessarily
    imply that when Congress used the word “corporation” without any modifier, it intended
    that the word would encompass both non-profit and for-profit entities. See Maimonides
    Med. Ctr., 809 F.3d at 88–89 (providing examples). For instance, I.R.C. § 501 exempts
    from income taxes those “[c]orporations” that are “organized and operated exclusively
    for . . . charitable . . . purposes.” See id. § 501(a), (c)(3). Similarly, I.R.C.
    § 1381(a)(2)(A) states that the rules governing the tax treatment of “cooperatives” apply
    to, inter alia, “any corporation operating on a cooperative basis other than an
    organization . . . which is exempt from tax under this chapter.” (emphasis added). As the
    Second Circuit has observed, “[t]he carve-out for tax-exempt organizations would not
    have been necessary if they were already excluded from the definition of ‘corporation.’”
    Maimonides Med.