O. Ahlborg & Sons, Inc. v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] Tab 4 of the Appendix to Defendant’s Response and Cross-motion includes the same documents, but with an executed copy of the Security Agreement.

    . The financial closing agreements set up a number of funds including the Title XI Reserve Fund, the Depository, and the Construction Fund. Security Agreement, Pl.’s Mot. Tab A, Schedule X at 11, and General Provisions at 19.

    . Under Massachusetts law, the filing of a notice of contract automatically granted a lien on the property being worked on in favor of the contractor performing the services. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 254 § 2. The notice was required to contain the date of the contract, the name of the contractor and the owner of the property, a description of the property and the work being performed. Id. The notice of contract covered any contract for the "erection, alteration, repair or removal of a building structure, or other improvement to real property, or for furnishing material or rental equipment, appliances or tools." Id.

    . In the event that MHI did not cure its default as of August 2, 1999, MARAD had a twenty-day period in which to cure the default. Id.