Buholtz v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] United States, 
    216 F. App’x 981
    , at *1 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (Court of Federal Claims
    lacks jurisdiction over Privacy Act and Freedom of Information Act claims) (citing
    Instrument Sys. Corp. v. United States, 
    212 Ct. Cl. 99
    , 104, 
    546 F.2d 357
     (1976)).
    Accordingly, Count I must be dismissed.
    B.     Count II: Timeliness of ABCMR Decisions
    Count II asserts the ABCMR failed to timely adjudicate Mr. Buholtz’s
    21 applications for administrative relief in accordance with 
    10 U.S.C. § 1557
    .
    Section 1557(b) provides:
    10
    Clearance deadline for all applications.–Final action by a Corrections
    Board on all applications received by the Corrections Board (other than
    those applications considered suitable for administrative correction)
    shall be completed within 18 months of receipt.
    
    10 U.S.C. § 1557
    (b). The statute provides for a discretionary Secretarial
    (nondelegable) waiver of this deadline and notes that the “[f]ailure of a
    Corrections Board to meet the applicable timeliness standard . . . does not
    confer any presumption or advantage with respect to consideration by the
    board of any application.” See 
    id.
     § 1557(c)–(d); see Lewis v. United States,
    
    476 F. App’x 240
    , 245 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (“[T]he failure to meet the timeliness
    standard [in § 1557] cannot be the basis for finding error in the BCNR’s
    decision.”).